Meet your 2018 QYP Youth Members!

Each year, 93 Youth Members are selected by the Executive team for their passion to create change. Detailed below are the names, electorates and Youth Departments of the Youth Members of the 23rd YMCA Queensland Youth Parliament.

Youth Members can be contacted by email. Emails follow the following format: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. For example, the YM for Gympie can be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and the YM for Barron River can be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


Youth Member Electorate Youth Department
Khushi Shelat Algester Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Kate Crowley Aspley Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
William Simon Bancroft Transport and Main Roads
Maddison Still Barron River Education and Training
Nathaniel Taylor Bonney Education and Training
Shane Salmon Broadwater Communities and Social Services
Emily Scott Buderim Justice and Attorney General
Phoebe Long Bulimba Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Will Felesina Bundaberg Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Isabel Dow Bundamba Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
Austin Melloy Burdekin Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Charlotte Watson Burleigh Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
Caitlyn Donohoe Burnett Health and Disability Services
Brianna Dunigan Cairns Transport and Main Roads
Jemma Mobbs Callide Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
Monica Coombs Caloundra Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Nicole Cufflin Capalaba Justice and Attorney General
Matthew Wilson Chatsworth Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Conor Ó Seighin Clayfield Education and Training
Bonnie McKinlay Condamine Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
Sophie Kalkowski-Pope Cook Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Daniel Chancellor Coomera Justice and Attorney General
Patrick Lewis Cooper Education and Training
Marco Boynton Currumbin Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Lachlan Hardie Everton Transport and Main Roads
Joshua Beale Ferny Grove Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Casey Agassiz Gaven Communities and Social Services
Sarah Chadwick Gladstone Health and Disability Services
Holly Baxter Glasshouse Health and Disability Services
Morgan O'Neill Greenslopes Justice and Attorney General
Callam Moriarty Gregory Transport and Main Roads
Mary-Helen Buchan Gympie Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
Henry Akaveka Hervey Bay Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
Rhiannon Pendlebury Hill Justice and Attorney General
Riley Smithers Hinchinbrook Communities and Social Services
Terri Hill Inala Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Luke Franz Ipswich Transport and Main Roads
Thomas Olsen Ipswich West Communities and Social Services
Francis Ildefonso Jordan Justice and Attorney General
Daylon Johnston Kawana Communities and Social Services
Amelia Grundon Keppel Health and Disability Services
Ewan Smith Kurwongbah Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
Natalie McHugh Lockyer Transport and Main Roads
Jaidyn Somerville Logan Transport and Main Roads
Leanne Hassed Lytton Transport and Main Roads
Kaitlin Wheaton Macalister Education and Training
Taleiyah Minniecon Mackay Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
India Kenney Maiwar Transport and Main Roads
Julia Richardson Mansfield Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Rachel Allgrove Maroochydore Communities and Social Services
Karen Boulton Maryborough Justice and Attorney General
Xandache West McConnel Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
Rebecca Nguyen Le Mermaid Beach Health and Disability Services
Kulkarawa Kukoyi Miller Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Hamilton Kay-Butterworth Mirani Justice and Attorney General
Clarke Hooper Moggil Health and Disability Services
David Bruza Morayfield Transport and Main Roads
Francesca Hellmuth Mount Ommaney Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Barclay McGain Mudgeeraba Education and Training
Ellie Maccoll Mulgrave Communities and Social Services
Bjorn Dugdell Mundingburra Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Jaidyn Griffin Murrumba Education and Training
Belinda Spencer Nanango Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Callum Punch Nicklin Communities and Social Services
Natasha Waldroff Ninderry Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
Josie Le Noosa Communities and Social Services
Luka O'Brien Nudgee Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Asha Mortel Oodgeroo Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
Liam Rowe Pine Rivers Transport and Main Roads
Alexis Thomas Pumicestone Health and Disability Services
Hannah Robinson Redcliffe Health and Disability Services
Patrick Robinson Redlands Communities and Social Services
Rosie Miers Rockhampton Justice and Attorney General
Thomas Stephen Sandgate Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Hunter Cullen Scenic Rim Education and Training
Lili Taylor South Brisbane Health and Disability Services
Charlotte Thelander Southern Downs Justice and Attorney General
Annabel Jellet Southport Health and Disability Services
Tahlia Henderson Springwood Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Riley Clarke Stafford Health and Disability Services
Emily Kim Stretton Communities and Social Services
Uno Kakegawa Surfers Paradise Communities and Social Services
Hayley Payne Theodore Justice and Attorney General
Crystal Franklin Thuringowa Education and Training
Charlie Le Toohey Transport and Main Roads
Sophie James Toowoomba North Education and Training
Alexandra Goufas Toowoomba South Health and Disability Services
Tahran Lahiff Townsville Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships
Helena Fricke Traeger Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources
Jeremy Bazley Warrego Justice and Attorney General
Portia Allison Waterford Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Layla Neel Whitsunday Education and Training
Rebecca Crane Woodridge Science, Information Technology and Innovation